Schedule

First Day
time title
Place Talar 2 Talar 3
9:30-10:00 Registration
10:00-11:00 Alireza Salehi Golsefidi
Random walk in compact groups
 
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Amin Aminzadeh
How to play with a biased coin?
Asadollah Aghajani
Regularity of stable solutions to semilinear elliptic equations and some related open problems.
12:30-2:00 Lunch, Namaz
2:00-3:00 Mohammad Amin Fazli 
A brief introduction to strategic network formation (Game theoretical approach)
Farzad Aryan
On an extension of the Landau-Gonek formula
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:30 Alireza Bahraini 
Optimal transport and Bayesian mean field approximation 
Tafazolian
On certain maximal hyperelliptic curves related to Chebyshev polynomials

 

Seond Day

time title
Place Talar 2 Talar 3
10:00-11:00 Mir-Omid Haji-MirSadeghi
Point-shift foliation of point processes and unimodular discrete spaces.
Tahereh Aladpoush
Postulation of projective schemes supported on generic linear configurations: the case of lines
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Ali Khezeli
On the dimension of unimodular discrete spaces
Asma Hassannezhad
Higher order Cheeger type inequalities for the Steklov eigenvalues
12:30-2:00 Lunch, Namaz
2:00-3:00 Mohammad Mahdian
Auctions, Mechanism Design, and Differential Privacy
Amir Hashemi
An introduction to computational algebraic geometry.
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:30 Ebadollah Mahmoodian
List Coloring and Uniq uely List Colorable Graphs
Rohollah Yousefpour
A SQP method for minimization of locally Lipschitz functions with nonlinear constraints
4:30-5:00 Break
5:00-7:00 Dr. Mahmoudian Commemorate

 

 

Third Day
time title
Place Talar 2 Talar 3
10:00-11:00 Reza Seyyedali
Extremal metrics on blowups along submanifolds
Torabi tehrani
On Behavior at Infinity of Solutions to Some Semilinear Elliptic Equations in Exterior Domains of R^n
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Mehdi Yazdi
Surface homeomorphisms and their lifts by covering maps
Erfan Salavati
Evolution equations with discontinuity
12:30-2:00 Lunch, Namaz
2:00-3:00 Fatemeh Douroudian
Combinatorial knot Floer homology for branched covers
Sohrab Shahshahani
Tidal energy in Newtonian two-body motion
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:30 Eaman Eftekhary
Heegaard floer theory and invariants of 3-manifolds and knots inside them